English (Plant Diseases)
plaque [correct]; area [correct]; surface [correct]
OBS: e.g. a plaque of dead tissues on a plant.
French (Maladies des plantes)
plage [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: par exemple une plage chlorotique dans une plante atteinte de maladie