English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Office Automation)
surface
CONT: Each disc, whether large or small, has two physical surfaces. Sometimes only one surface is usable for recording. The technical term applies to a physical surface on which recording can take place.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission's Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Bureautique)
face [feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque disque, grand ou petit, présente deux faces. Parfois, une seule de ces deux faces peut servir à l'enregistrement. Dans le jargon technique, on réserve ce terme à la face sur laquelle on peut enregistrer.