English (Penal Administration; Social Services and Social Work)
community residential facility [correct]; CRF [correct]
CONT: Community-based residential facilities that are operated by contractors are known as "community residential facilities" [and] these are not "penitentiaries."
OBS: Facilities owned by non-governmental agencies sign contracts with CSC [Correctional Service Canada]. They provide special housing, counselling and supervision [to offenders].
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Services sociaux et travail social)
centre résidentiel communautaire [correct, masculine noun]; CRC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les établissements résidentiels communautaires qui sont administrés par des entrepreneurs sont connus sous le nom de «centres résidentiels communautaires» et ce ne sont pas des «pénitenciers».
OBS: Les organismes non gouvernementaux qui possèdent un centre signent un contrat avec le SCC [Service correctionnel du Canada]. Ils fournissent aux délinquants un hébergement particulier, du counseling et de la surveillance.