English (Respiratory Tract)
chronic respiratory failure [correct]; CRF [correct]
CONT: Acute hypercapnic respiratory failure develops over minutes to hours; therefore, pH is less than 7.3. Chronic respiratory failure develops over several days or longer, allowing time for renal compensation and an increase in bicarbonate concentration. Therefore, the pH usually is only slightly decreased.
French (Voies respiratoires)
insuffisance respiratoire chronique [correct, feminine noun]; IRC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impossibilité d'assurer une oxygénation correcte du sang de façon prolongée et définitive ou d'éliminer correctement le CO2 produit par le métabolisme cellulaire.
CONT: On distingue l'insuffisance respiratoire aiguë, qui se développe en quelques minutes ou heures et aboutit rapidement à l'acidose, de l'insuffisance respiratoire chronique (IRC) qui se développe lentement, permet la compensation rénale et une augmentation des bicarbonates; le pH diminue lentement [...]