English (Weapon Systems)
fuse [correct]; portfire [correct]
DEF: A cord-like igniting device.
OBS: Although the words fuse/fuze have a common origin (French fusée, fusil) and are sometimes considered to be different spellings, it is useful to maintain the convention that fuse refers to a cord-like igniting device whereas fuze refers to a device used in ammunition which incorporates mechanical, electrical, chemical or hydrostatic components to initiate a train by deflagration or detonation.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
mèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif d'allumage en forme de cordeau.
OBS: mèche : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des Munitions.