English (Land Mines)
fuse [correct]; rat-tail
DEF: A length of combustible material passing into the charge of an explosive, designed to be lit so as to ignite the charge.
French (Mines terrestres)
cordeau [correct, masculine noun]; ratelle [feminine noun, Canada, regional]
DEF: Mèche à mine [...].
OBS: Ratelle est un calque de l'anglais "rat-tail".
Spanish (Minas terrestres)
mecha [correct, feminine noun]