English (Tort Law (common law); General Vocabulary)
material [correct, adjective]
DEF: Of such significance as to be likely to influence the determination of a cause, to alter the character of an instrument, etc.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Vocabulaire général)
déterminant [correct, adjective]