English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
material [correct, adjective]
CONT: Relevancy, as employed by judges and lawyers ... is the tendency of the evidence to establish a material proposition. Thus ... evidence may be excluded as "irrelevant" because ... the proposition at which it is directed ... is not provable in the case. (McCormick, p. 435).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
substantiel [correct, adjective, standardized]
OBS: substantiel : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).