English (Construction Materials)
material [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: Substance that can be used to form products or construction works.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériaux de construction)
matériau [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Matière servant à fabriquer des produits ou des constructions.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.