English (Inventory and Material Management)
material [correct, noun]
DEF: Goods used in the manufacturing process, either directly, such as raw materials, or indirectly, such as factory supplies.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
matière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Marchandises utilisées dans le processus de fabrication, soit directement, comme les matières premières, soit indirectement, comme les fournitures d'usine.