English (General Vocabulary)
material [correct]; mat [correct]
DEF: The matter from which an article is made.
OBS: material; mat: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
matériau [correct, masculine noun]; mat [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: matériau; mat : terme et abréviation adoptés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: matériau; mat : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.