English (Animal Husbandry)
herd management [correct]; management [correct]
CONT: Livestock production and herd management are such that a number of decisions need to be made quickly on a day-to-day basis, decisions such as where to graze, when to water, whether to sell, how many to sell and when to sell. Under traditional pastoral production, most of these decisions are made by the household head, who manages the household herds.
French (Élevage des animaux)
conduite du troupeau [correct, feminine noun]; conduite d'élevage [correct, feminine noun]; conduite [correct, feminine noun]; régie [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques [...] d'élevage appliquées à [un] troupeau.
OBS: Employer «conduite» de préférence à «régie».
Spanish (Cría de ganado)
manejo de rebaños [masculine noun]