English (Sports (General); Management Operations (General))
management [correct]
CONT: Management consists of all activities involved in leading, planning, organizing and directing. Creating the season's schedule is management. So is setting a fee or budgeting a trip. Interacting with people to solve problems and achieve results is management. Assigning duties and designing a training program is management. Management also includes all the leading or directing you exercise on other people and groups outside the team but on behalf of your program. Leading, planning, organizing and directing people, things, time, money and energy to produce specific desired results - this is management.
French (Sports (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
managerat [correct, masculine noun]; managérat [correct, masculine noun]; managèrat [masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Fonction de manager.
CONT: La compétence de l'entraîneur de rugby sera limitée dans cette présentation à celle liée à une fonction particulière de sa profession, à savoir le managèrat. Cela correspond à l'activité de l'entraîneur au moment du match qui se manifeste par des interventions visibles, changements de joueurs, consignes données aux joueurs, etc.
CONT: Managérat = conseiller, organiser une équipe. Adapter le jeu de son équipe à l'opposition.