English (Management Operations (General); Military Administration)
management [correct, officially approved]; mgt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Generally, the art, science, system, function, process or office of planning and working toward the accomplishment or completion of stated goals, objectives and mission of a group, organization, institution or system.
OBS: management; mgt: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Opérations de la gestion (Généralités); Administration militaire)
gestion [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; gest [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; management [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des activités de rationalisation du fonctionnement d'une organisation de manière à faciliter la réalisation de ses objectifs et la mise en œuvre de ses politiques.
OBS: Le terme «management» désigne plus particulièrement l'art de mettre en œuvre l'ensemble des techniques de direction et de gestion.
OBS: gestion; gest : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
PHR: améliorer la gestion, renforcer la gestion