English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
exclusion [correct]
DEF: Of a witness is at the discretion of the trial judge who may, at any party's request, order that the witness stay out of the courtroom until called to give evidence.
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
exclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Le terme s'applique aussi bien aux témoins qu'aux preuves. Ex. : «Exclusion of evidence».
OBS: exclusion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).