English (Computer Mathematics)
exclusion [correct, standardized]; NOT-IF-THEN operation [correct, standardized]; AND-NOT operation [avoid]; EXCEPT operation [avoid]
DEF: The dyadic Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value 1 if and only if the first operand has the Boolean value 1 and the second has the Boolean value 0.
OBS: exclusion; NOT-IF-THEN operation: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
exclusion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne diadique dont le résultat a la valeur booléenne 1 si et seulement si le premier opérande a la valeur booléenne 1 et le second la valeur booléenne 0.
OBS: exclusion : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación de exclusión [correct, feminine noun]; exclusión [correct, feminine noun]