English (Communication and Information Management; Agriculture - General)
brief [correct, verb]
DEF: To tell about the detailed plan of action about to be carried out.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Agriculture - Généralités)
breffer [correct, Canada]; documenter [correct]; briefer [avoid, anglicism, see observation]
OBS: dérivé verbal de breffage.
OBS: Breffer et documenter : Termes adoptés par le Comité d'uniformisation linguistique de la DSTM - Agriculture.
OBS: Briefer est considéré comme un anglicisme par le dictionnaire Robert (édition 2002).