English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence)
brief [correct, noun]; trial brief; memorandum; statement of case
DEF: An abridgment or concise statement of a client's case made out for the instruction of counsel in a trial at law.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve)
mémoire [correct, masculine noun]; dossier [correct, masculine noun]; conclusions écrites [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Exposé de faits relatifs à une affaire, à un procès.
Spanish (Reglamento procesal; Derecho probatorio)
expediente de una causa [correct, masculine noun]; informe de una causa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Descripción [...] de los hechos, las referencias a los artículos pertinentes, la opinión del asesor jurídico del bufete y en general, consejos u orientaciones relativos a la manera de conducir el asunto.