English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
pup [correct, see observation, officially approved]
DEF: Small watercourse, possibly intermittent; also applied to some valleys.
CONT: Six Below Pup, Y.T.
OBS: pup: particular to Y.T., where it is used in gold-mining areas of the 1890s.
OBS: pup: term and definition officially approved by the Geographical Names Board of Canada (GNBC) (formerly named the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names -- CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (TB-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
ruisselet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: ruisselet : générique non attesté au Canada lorsqu'il signifie un petit cours d'eau parfois intermittent; ce générique s'applique aussi à certaines vallées. La Commission de toponymie du Canada (CTC) recommande toutefois de traduire «pup» par «ruisselet».