English (Taxation)
personal-use property [correct]; PUP [correct]
CONT: Since different tax rules apply to different types of capital property, three types are discussed in detail: ... Personal-use property - property owned primarily for the owner's or a related person's personal use and enjoyment, e.g., cars, boats, jewellery, works of art, stamp and coin collections.
OBS: Source: Income Tax Act, section 54.
French (Fiscalité)
biens à usage personnel [correct, masculine noun]; BUP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Étant donné que divers règlements fiscaux s'appliquent à différentes catégories de biens en immobilisations, nous traiterons trois catégories en détail : [...] les biens à usage personnel - biens appartenant au contribuable affectés principalement à l'usage ou à l'agrément personnels de ce contribuable ou d'une personne «liée» par exemple : des bateaux, des automobiles, des bijoux, des œuvres d'art, des collections de timbres-poste et de pièces de monnaies.
OBS: Source : Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, article 54.