English (Team Sports (General); Games and Competitions (Sports))
formation [correct]; line-up [correct, noun]; line up [noun]; lineup [correct, noun]
DEF: Position of players on the field.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
formation [correct, feminine noun]; alignement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Position des joueurs sur le terrain.
Spanish (Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Juegos y competiciones (Deportes))
formación [correct, feminine noun]; alineación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición de los jugadores en el campo del juego.