English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
formation [correct, officially approved]; fmn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In land operations, an ordered arrangement of units with an integral commander and dedicated command element.
OBS: formation; fmn: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
formation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fmn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des opérations terrestres, structure ordonnée d’unités ayant un commandant et un élément de commandement en propre.
OBS: formation; fmn : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.