English (Military Organization; Naval Forces; Land Forces; Air Forces)
formation [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fmn [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An ordered arrangement of two or more ships, units, or aircraft proceeding together under a commander.
OBS: formation: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: formation; fmn: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces navales; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
formation [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; fmn [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Disposition ordonnée de plusieurs navires, unités ou aéronefs, opérant ensemble aux ordres d'un commandant.
OBS: formation : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: formation; fmn : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas navales; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas)
formación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Disposición ordenada de dos o más barcos, unidades o aeronaves que operan formando un conjunto bajo un solo mando.