English (Properties of Paper)
formation [correct]; look-through [correct, noun]
DEF: Strictly speaking, the property of paper which relates to the uniformity of distribution of the fibers in the sheet structure.
OBS: Formation is normally evaluated by the visual appearance of the paper when viewed by transmitting light through the sheet from the rear.
OBS: The term "look-through" can be used as both a noun and an adjective.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
épair [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aspect du papier qu'on apprécie en l'examinant par transparence.