English (Ecology (General))
plant formation [correct]; formation [correct]
CONT: Plant formations ... Despite the hundreds of thousands of species of plants and the thousands of communities (associations) in which they occur, there is a limited number of major world formation types. Each formation occurs over wide areas, most of them on all continents, and each has a recognizable structure because of the characteristic life forms (tree form, grass form) of the dominant plants. ... the several formations fall into three major groups of terrestrial vegetation: forests and woodlands, grasslands, and deserts.
CONT: A formation groups together the communities of a given continent that are of similar growth form structure in response to broadly similar environmental conditions (especially climate).
OBS: In studies concerned with animals as well as plants, formations are generally termed biomes. [But these two terms should not be confused. Compare with "biome"].
French (Écologie (Généralités))
formation végétale [correct, feminine noun]; formation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Association de végétaux présentant, malgré les différences des espèces, des caractères biologiques et un faciès analogues.
CONT: formation végétale : Ce terme se rapporte à des réalités naturelles désignées intuitivement par les mots : forêt, prairie, désert, savane, marécage, tourbière, etc., autrement dit des «paysages».
CONT: La savane africaine, la forêt boréale, la toundra, le désert constituent des biomes, qui correspondent chacun à une formation végétale particulière [...]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «groupement végétal» qui possède un sens plus restreint que «formation végétale».
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
formación vegetal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comunidad de vegetales interrelacionados, surgida de forma natural y que perdura mientras se mantienen las condiciones a que debe su origen.