English (Oil Drilling)
measure in [correct, verb phrase]
DEF: To obtain an accurate measurement of the depth that has been reached in a well by measuring the drill pipe or tubing as it is run into the well.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
mesurer avec la tige de forage à l'intérieur [proposal, verb phrase]