English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Engineering Tests and Reliability)
measure [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: In test and evaluation, apply established measurement standards to characterize the nature of something.
OBS: measure: designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
mesurer [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte de l'essai et évaluation, appliquer des normes de mesure établies pour qualifier la nature de quelque chose.
OBS: mesurer : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.