English (Construction Site Equipment; Placement of Concrete)
tamping rammer [correct]; tamper [correct]
DEF: A power-driven compaction device used to consolidate granular material such as soil, backfill, or unformed concrete.
CONT: Tamping rammer, structure. The torque generated by [the] engine or electric motor is transferred to reciprocating motion by [a] crank gear, which will pass it on [to the] vibrating foot (shoe) through [the] spring cylinder.
French (Matériel de chantier; Mise en place du béton)
dameur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine à air comprimé utilisée pour tasser le béton frais par chocs répétés à sa surface.
CONT: Le dameur [...] est léger et convivial, et offre un impact optimal dans un ensemble léger, idéal pour les tranchées de câblage, de conduite et autres tranchées utilitaires.
Spanish (Equipos de construcción; Aplicación del hormigón)
pisón mecánico [masculine noun]