English (CBRNE Weapons; Land Forces)
tamper [correct, verb, officially approved]
DEF: To intentionally perform an incorrect procedure or unauthorized act involving a critical component.
OBS: Term officialized by the Department of National Defence.
French (Armes CBRNE; Forces terrestres)
manipuler [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Exécuter volontairement une procédure irrégulière ou un acte interdit comprenant un élément critique.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Ministère de la Défense Nationale.