English (Hand Tools; Site Development)
tamper [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A hydraulic tool with percussive mechanism for compacting earthworks around poles or compacting soil in re-filled excavations.
OBS: tamper: term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage à main; Aménagement du terrain)
dameur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique avec mécanisme de percussion pour le compactage de terrassement autour de poteaux ou le compactage du sol après le remplissage de tranchées.
OBS: dameur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2007.