English (Pigments and Colours (Arts))
buff [correct, adjective]; buff-coloured [correct]
DEF: A dull brownish yellow.
CONT: She was wearing a buff uniform.
CONT: ... the lower half of a jar or pot, made of soft buff-coloured earthenware.
French (Pigments et couleurs (Arts))
chamois [correct, adjective, invariable]
DEF: Couleur jaune clair ocreux.