English (The Lungs; Respiratory Tract)
pulmonary diffusing capacity [correct]; DL [correct]; diffusing capacity [correct]; diffusion capacity [correct]; diffusing capacity of the lung [correct]; diffusing capacity of the lungs [correct]; DL [correct]; DL; lung diffusing capacity [correct]
DEF: ... the amount of gas transferred per minute from the alveolar gas to the pulmonary capillary blood divided by the mean pressure gradient of the gas between the alveolar gas and the capillary blood ...
OBS: [Diffusion capacity is a] measure of the ability of a substance to traverse from alveolar air to pulmonary capillary blood or vice versa.
French (Poumons; Voies respiratoires)
capacité de diffusion pulmonaire [correct, feminine noun]; capacité de diffusion des poumons [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Volume de gaz qui franchit la membrane alvéolocapillaire en 1 minute pour une différence de pression partielle du gaz de 1 mm Hg [entre le gaz alvéolaire et le sang capillaire].
CONT: [...] un modeste excédent de la capacité de diffusion pulmonaire nous permet d'augmenter la capacité de travail de notre système locomoteur [...]