English (Water Transport)
dockyard laboratory [correct]; DL [correct]
OBS: The Defence Research Establishment Atlantic gives direct scientific assistance to the Canadian Armed Forces and Maritime Command in particular through its Dockyard Laboratory and its Service Projects Unit. ( Review '73, Defence Research Board of Canada, p. 7)
French (Transport par eau)
laboratoire du chantier naval [correct]; lab ch. n.
OBS: naval et de son Unité des projets militaires. (Revue '73, Conseil de recherches pour la défense du Canada, p. 8) CRD JMB 5.74 par l'entremise de son Laboratoire du chantier