English (Industry-Government Relations (Econ.))
regulation [correct]
DEF: Any government effort to influence the performance of the economy or the behavior of economic agents, especially firms, within it. Conflicts sometimes arise between domestic regulations and international commerce or commitments.
CONT: Regulation and policy need to evolve to reflect changes in technology and global market, and this requires that we develop a better understanding of the underlying economics.
French (Relations de l'industrie avec l'État (Écon.))
réglementation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La réglementation et les politiques doivent évoluer en fonction des changements qui s'opèrent au niveau de la technologie et des marchés mondiaux.