English (Examinations and Competitions (Education))
regulation [Quebec]
DEF: A process related to ongoing evaluation whereby the teacher or student makes changes to teaching practices and/or learning processes so that the student can continue to make learning progress.
French (Docimologie)
régulation [correct, feminine noun, Quebec]
DEF: Ajustement de l'apprentissage ainsi que l'ajustement des actions pédagogiques .
OBS: On peut distinguer trois types de régulations de l'apprentissage par l'enseignant : les régulations interactives, les régulations rétroactives et les régulations proactives.