English (Statistical Methods; Computer Graphics)
smoothing [correct]; approximating [correct]
DEF: The replacement of a curve, or of a sequence of points by another that is in some sense more regular, and yet whose ordinates, for any abscissa, are changed as little as possible.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Infographie)
lissage [correct, masculine noun]; adoucissement [correct, masculine noun]; rabotage [correct, masculine noun]; polissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle on substitue une courbe régulière à une courbe présentant des irrégularités dues au hasard, dans une série statistique.
OBS: Voir aussi "lissage des ombres" et "lissage des couleurs".
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Gráficos de computadora)
ajustamiento [masculine noun]; suavización [feminine noun]; suavizamiento [masculine noun]