English (Wood Finishing)
smoothing
OBS: to smooth: to free from what is harsh, crude, offending, or disagreeable (...)
OBS: Brush on a coat of cut white shellac (...) Allow to dry (...) Sand smooth with extra fine sand-or garnet paper (...)
French (Finition du bois)
égrenage [correct]
CONT: L'égrenage a pour but de supprimer, au moyen d'un abrasif, de petits défauts de surface, grains, fibres levées (...) subsistant après séchage d'une couche de vernis ou de peinture.