English (Blasting Work (Mining))
perimeter blasting [correct]; perimeter blasting technique [correct]; smooth wall blasting [correct]; smooth blasting [correct]; smoothing; soft blasting; ultimate blasting; peripheral blasting
DEF: A method of blasting in tunnels, drifts, and raises, designed to minimize overbreak and leave clean-cut solid walls.
CONT: Perimeter blasting ... consists of drilling the outside row of holes with a predetermined burden/spacing ratio, loading each hole with a very light continuous charge, then firing them simultaneously so that the rock is cleanly sheared from one hole to the next.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
tir ménagé [correct, masculine noun]; sautage ménagé [correct]; tir périmétrique [correct, masculine noun]; procédé de tir périmétrique [correct, masculine noun]; sautage périmétrique [correct, masculine noun]; tir périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; sautage périphérique [masculine noun]; tir limitrophe [masculine noun]
DEF: Tir de précision effectué en bord de fosse, minimisant l'effet arrière.
CONT: Tir périmétrique. Ce procédé fut conçu pour réduire au minimum les hors profils et mieux régler les toits et murs des souterrains. Il s'agit de percer les trous de contour à intervalles rapprochés, les charger légèrement et les tirer simultanément pour arracher le roc à net d'un trou à l'autre.
OBS: [Dans ce procédé de sautage aux explosifs,] l'attention est portée essentiellement sur la maille, la répartition des charges, l'organisation de l'amorçage.