English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture))
smoothing [correct]
OBS: Land reshaping operations include removing high spots and ridges, filling depressions and gullies, grading, leveling , smoothing, forming ditches, establishing terraces, and throwing up levees.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture))
planage [masculine noun]
OBS: travail effectué avant les labours, en vue d'aplanir parfaitement le sol.