English (Plastics Manufacturing)
intrusion moulding [correct]; intrusion molding [correct]; flow moulding; flow molding; intrusion
DEF: Special screw injection process for moulding thick-walled articles, developed by Anker and Eckert und Ziegler.
CONT: Intrusion molding. When heavy sections are molded or when the shooting capacity of the machine is not adequate, intrusion molding can be used, where the screw turns continually and fills the cavity directly. When the cavity is filled, a cushion is extruded in front of the plunger, which then comes forward to supply the needed injection pressure.
French (Plasturgie)
intrusion [correct, feminine noun]; moulage par intrusion [masculine noun]; moulage par coulée en moule fermé sous pression [masculine noun]
CONT: Intrusion. But : fabriquer des pièces très épaisses, pour lesquelles la capacité de plastification de la machine est trop faible. Principe : Le dispositif de plastification extrude la matière dans le moule et le remplit. La compression de la matière peut se faire de 2 manières : -Par la pression d'extrusion de la machine (utilisation d'une extrudeuse, ou blocage du recul de la vis d'une presse d'injection). -Par la pression d'injection de la presse. Dans ce cas, la machine plastifie de la matière jusqu'à un dosage voulu. Ensuite, injection de la matière, comme dans le cas d'une injection classique.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
colada inyectada [feminine noun]; procedimiento de intrusión [masculine noun]