English (Electronic Warfare; Counter-Measures (Military operations); Signals (Military))
imitative electronic deception [correct]; IED [correct]; electronic imitative deception [correct]; imitative deception [correct]; intrusion
DEF: The introduction of radiations into enemy systems which imitate his own emissions.
French (Guerre électronique; Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
déception électronique par imitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déception par imitation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; imitation [feminine noun]; intrusion [feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Introduction de rayonnement dans les systèmes électroniques de l'ennemi en imitant ses propres émissions.
OBS: déception électronique par imitation; déception par imitation; intrusion : termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Guerra electrónica; Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Transmisiones de campaña (Militar))
engaño electrónico por imitación [correct, masculine noun]; engaño electrónico imitativo [correct, masculine noun]; engaño por imitación [correct, masculine noun]; engaño imitativo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El engaño por imitación, el que se logra inmiscuyéndose en la red de transmisiones del enemigo al pasar por una de las estaciones de su red.