English (Hand Tools; Mining Equipment and Tools; Geology)
hammer [correct, noun]
DEF: A hand tool used for breaking rock, consisting of a firmly fixed head of hardened steel with a blunt surface at one end and either a sharpened point (or pick, for breaking hard rock) or a sharpened edge (or chisel, for breaking soft rock) at the other end, and set crosswise on a handle.
OBS: It is the recognised symbol of the geologist, and his chief field instrument.
French (Outillage à main; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Géologie)
marteau [correct, masculine noun]