English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Printing Machines and Equipment)
dot hammer [correct]; pin [correct]; hammer [correct]
CONT: The dot hammer moving serially across the paper strikes an inked ribbon and creates images on paper.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques))
marteau [correct, masculine noun]; épingle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La technologie matricielle utilise un marteau ou une épingle pour transférer le pigment d'un ruban sur le substrat [...]