English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Office Machinery)
hammer [correct]
CONT: In parallel type-bar printing, there are as many type-bars (and hammers) as there are print positions (or columns) on the line, thus avoiding the horizontal shifting of the carriage.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Mécanographie)
marteau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La roue étant mise en position convenable, un marteau commandé électro-mécaniquement vient frapper la lamelle porteuse du caractère à imprimer et l'applique contre le cylindre [...]