English (Track and Field)
hammer [correct]
DEF: A metal ball attached to a length of steel wire with a handle on the other end by which it is twirled around in a circle and thrown for distance.
French (Athlétisme)
marteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Engin employé dans l'épreuve de lancement du marteau. Une sphère en métal massif reliée à un câble muni d'une poignée.
Spanish (Atletismo)
martillo [correct, masculine noun]