English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
encroachment [correct]
CONT: Near coastal areas, salt water encroachment can occur, and freshwater supplies can be ruined.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
envahissement [correct, masculine noun]; invasion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] digue de protection contre l'envahissement par l'eau polluée.
PHR: Invasion d'eau salée.