English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Protection of Property)
encroachment [correct]
CONT: ISPIR [Intelligent Systems for Pipeline Infrastructure Reliability] could ... be a counter-terrorism measure used to instantly detect any encroachment on a pipeline in a critical area.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Sécurité des biens)
atteinte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les Systèmes intelligents de surveillance de la fiabilité de l'infrastructure pipelinière [pourraient] servir de système de contre-terrorisme, détectant instantanément tout atteinte à un segment d'un pipeline.