English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
discretion [correct]
CONT: When applied to public functionaries, discretion means a power or right conferred upon them by law of acting officially in certain circumstances, according to the dictates of their own judgment and conscience, uncontrolled by the judgment or conscience of others. (Black's Law Dictionary, 5th ed., 1979, p. 419)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
discrétion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: discrétion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).