English (Law of Contracts (common law))
discretion [correct]
OBS: and to apply to its discretion the amounts so received to any debts and liabilities of the undersigned that it may choose
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
gré [masculine noun]
OBS: et imputer à son gré les sommes qu'elle recevra, aux dettes et responsabilités du soussigné, qu'elle choisira à sa discrétion