English (Plant Biology)
spear [correct, standardized]; bud [correct, standardized]; shoot [correct, standardized]
OBS: Morphological and structural nomenclature of the asparagus (Asparagus officinalis Linnaeus).
OBS: Terms standardized by ISO.
French (Biologie végétale)
turion [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Nomenclature morphologique et structurale de l'asperge (Asparagus officinalis Linnaeus).
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
turión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Yema que nace de un tallo subterráneo; como en los espárragos.