English (Seismic Prospecting; Vulcanology and Seismology)
shoot [correct, verb]
DEF: In seismographic work, to discharge explosives to create vibrations in the earth's crust.
French (Prospection sismique; Volcanologie et sismologie)
exécuter une campagne sismique