English (Biochemistry)
AEC [correct]
CONT: [A few] mutants could be selected because they are resistant to a compound called AEC, which resembles lysine so closely that it mimics its regulatory effect, inhibiting aspartate kinase even if no lysine is being synthesized. In the presence of AEC, wild strains die as a result of lysine starvation, whereas the mutants proliferate and form colonies.
French (Biochimie)
AEC [masculine noun]
CONT: [Certains] mutants ont pu être isolés parce qu'ils sont résistants à un composé appelé AEC, lequel ressemble tellement à la lysine qu'il reproduit son action régulatrice en inhibant l'aspartate kinase, même en l'absence de lysine : aussi, en présence d'AEC, les souches sauvages meurent par privation de lysine, alors que les mutants prolifèrent et forment des colonies.