English (Soil Science)
anion exchange capacity
DEF: The total amount of exchangeable anions that a soil can adsorb. It is expressed as milliequivalents per 100 g of soil or other adsorbing material such as clay.
French (Science du sol)
capacité d'échange anionique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité total d'anions échangeables que le sol peut adsorber. S'exprime en milliéquivalents par 100 g de sol ou d'une autre matière adsorbante, comme l'argile.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
capacidad de intercambio aniónico [correct, feminine noun]; CIA [correct, feminine noun]