English (Audio Technology)
acoustic echo canceler [correct]; AEC [correct]
DEF: A device that can be used to reduce the effects of echoes and acoustic coupling between loudspeakers and microphones in teleconference rooms or public address systems.
French (Électroacoustique)
compensateur d'écho acoustique [correct, masculine noun]