English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
ground speed [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The horizontal component of the speed of an aircraft relative to the earth's surface.
OBS: ground speed: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: ground speed; GS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
vitesse sol [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GS [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Composante horizontale de la vitesse d'un aéronef par rapport à la surface terrestre.
OBS: vitesse sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: vitesse sol; GS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
velocidad respecto al suelo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; GS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Velocidad de una aeronave con relación a la superficie terrestre.
OBS: velocidad respecto al suelo; GS : término, abreviatura y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).