English (Earth-based Stations; Satellite Telecommunications)
ground segment [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GS [correct, NATO, standardized]; ground-based segment [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The ground-based portion of the space system composed of both facilities and equipment that communicates with satellites.
OBS: ground segment: designation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG) and the Joint Terminology Panel.
OBS: ground segment; ground-based segment: deisgnations officially approved by the International Space Station Official Approval Group (ISSOAG).
OBS: ground segment; GS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Stations terriennes; Télécommunications par satellite)
segment sol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; GS [masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; segment au sol [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; composante au sol [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; composante terrestre [correct, feminine noun]; segment terrestre [correct, masculine noun]; composante sol [correct, feminine noun]; secteur terrien [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du système spatial au sol composée de l'infrastructure ainsi que de l'équipement qui communique avec des satellites.
OBS: composante au sol : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR) et par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la station spatiale internationale (STTSSI).
OBS: composante au sol; composante sol : désignations publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
OBS: segment sol; GS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: segment au sol : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées.
Spanish (Estaciones terrenas; Telecomunicaciones por satélite)
segmento terreno [correct, masculine noun]