English (Information Processing (Informatics); Codes (Software))
group separator [correct, officially approved]; GS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A separator used for identifying a logical boundary between groups.
OBS: group separator; GS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Codes (Logiciels))
séparateur de groupes de données [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; séparateur de groupe [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Délimiteur d'informations qui marque une frontière logique entre différents groupes de données.
OBS: séparateur de groupes de données : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
OBS: séparateur de groupe : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Códigos (Soporte lógico))
código de separador de grupos [masculine noun]
DEF: Separador de información usado para identificar el límite entre grupos de elementos.