English (Language (General); Grammar)
generative semantics [correct]; GS [correct]
CONT: Generative semantics is an outgrowth of transformational grammar ... The generative semantics position is, in essence, that syntax and semantics cannot be separated and that the role of transformations, and of derivational constraints in general, is to relate semantic representations and surface structures.
CONT: Lakoff and Ross's incendiary question quickly mutated into a movement called generative semantics (GS).
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Grammaire)
sémantique générative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le modèle de la sémantique générative ne veut faire aucune distinction entre les structures "logiques" et syntaxiques, et propose un ensemble homogène de transformations qui font passer des représentations sémantiques aux structures de surface.