English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Geophysics; Land Mines)
soft prove out [correct]; SPO [correct]
OBS: A soft prove out consists of testing the capability of the equipment and operator to locate and identify targets whose location is known.
OBS: Seed items (proxy or rendered inert) are emplaced so as to represent site-specific explosive ordnance related items in their most likely setting.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Géophysique; Mines terrestres)
validation de détection de cibles en situation contrôlée [proposal, feminine noun]; SPO [feminine noun]; validation SPO [proposal, feminine noun]