English (Translation (General); Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management)
representation [correct]
CONT: However, representations received by the Department have underscored that the proposed measure has broader application than was intended outside the context of demutualization so that transactions that do not involve the distribution of corporate surplus to non-residents could inadvertently be subject to the proposed measure.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
commentaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toutefois, le Ministère a reçu de nombreux commentaires soulignant que la mesure proposée avait une portée plus vaste que celle prévue dans le contexte de la démutualisation, de sorte que des opérations non liées à la distribution des surplus des sociétés à des non- résidents pourraient être assujetties par mégarde à la mesure proposée.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.