English (PAJLO; Law of Contracts (common law); Tort Law (common law))
representation [correct]
DEF: An oral or written statement made by one party contemplating entering into a contract with another, to that other, which is intended to influence the other to contract and which is a material factor in the latter's decision to contract on the terms on which he does contract, but which is not a term of the contract itself.
OBS: Not all contractual statements are representations.
French (PAJLO; Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des délits (common law))
assertion [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Les déclarations contractuelles ne sont pas toutes des assertions.
OBS: Pour rendre la forme verbale «rely on a representation», on pourra dire, par exemple, «se fier sur une assertion», «compter sur une assertion», «se fonder sur une assertion», «faire fond sur une assertion», «avoir foi en une assertion», «ce donner crédit à une assertion», «tabler sur une assertion» ou encore «se reposer sur une assertion».
OBS: assertion : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).