English (Graphic Arts and Printing; Plastic Arts)
state [correct, noun]; stage [correct]
DEF: In the graphic arts ... an impression taken from ... a plate or block as a guide for further work to be done.
OBS: When such trial proofs ... are exhibited or leave the artist's possession, he marks them, according to the order of their execution, first state, second state, etc., to distinguish them from the regular edition made from the finished plate.
French (Imprimerie et arts graphiques; Arts plastiques)
épreuve d'état [correct, feminine noun]; état [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Épreuve d'état: Réalisée au cours du travail de l'estampe, elle est destinée à servir de documents d'appréciation pour l'artiste.
CONT: Une estampe peut bien sûr comporter plusieurs états.