English (Layout of the Workplace; Interior Design (General))
screen [correct, noun]; dividing screen [correct]; divider [correct]; divider screen [correct]; acoustical divider [see observation]
DEF: A movable partition, often folding, made of wood, metal, cloth on a frame etc., used to shut off drafts etc. or to subdivide an area.
CONT: The open office approach featured "freely" arranged furniture or work stations, placed to coincide with work flow and communication networks of the office departments and office workers. The private areas were separated by free-standing low dividers and planters, assembled without influence of basic office traffic lanes or straight corridors.
OBS: See also "room divider".
OBS: acoustical divider. Although often incorporating acoustical properties, screens or dividers may not always be qualified of "acoustical."
French (Implantation des locaux de travail; Architecture d'intérieurs (Généralités))
cloisonnette mobile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aménagement intérieur. [...] Cloisonnettes mobiles. Elles vont remplir une triple fonction dans l'espace fonctionnel : délimiter de petits groupes au sein de l'espace fonctionnel, tout en les individualisant; séparer les postes de travail des cadres, les zones de détente ...; morceler les origines du bruit et orienter les faisceaux sonores vers un plafond absorbant. Les dimensions seront par exemple : hauteur 150 cm, largeur 150 cm environ. Il est nécessaire de laisser un espace libre (environ 15 cm) entre le bas de la cloison et le sol, pour le renouvellement de l'air.
OBS: Voir aussi «cloisonnette».
Spanish (Trazado de los locales de trabajo; Diseño de interiores (Generalidades))
biombo [correct, masculine noun]; mampara [correct, feminine noun]