English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Breadmaking)
dough divider [correct]; dividing machine [correct]; divider [correct]; pocket divider [correct]
DEF: A machine that automatically divides off portions of dough of equal weight.
OBS: The machine does not weigh the dough but measures it in pockets, the volume of which can be adjusted so that the pieces are actually of the desired weight.
OBS: dough divider; divider: terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Outillage industriel; Boulangerie)
diviseuse de pâte [correct, feminine noun]; diviseuse volumétrique [correct, feminine noun]; diviseuse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les diviseuses volumétriques [...] se composent principalement de logements cylindriques ou rectangulaires - dont le volume est réglable - destinés à recevoir une quantité de pâte donnée. Lorsque celle-ci est atteinte, un couteau la sépare du reste et un piston entre alors en action pour la déloger et la pousser à l'extérieur.
OBS: diviseuse de pâte; diviseuse : termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo industriales; Panificación)
máquina divisora de masa [correct, feminine noun]; divisora de masa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Máquina que sirve para] dividir masas de pan en pedazos de igual peso.