English (Radiotelephony; Telecommunications)
general radio service [correct, Canada, officially approved]; GRS [correct, Canada]; citizens' band [correct, United States]; CB [correct]; CB; citizens radio service [correct, United States, officially approved]; citizen band [correct]; CB [correct]; CB
DEF: A range of radio frequencies officially reserved for use by the general public for short-range private communication.
OBS: The U.S. name, widely used in Canada, is citizens' band.
OBS: General Radio Service; GRS: Term and abbreviation officialized by the Canadian Government.
OBS: Citizens Radio Service: term officialized by Federal Communications Commission (USA). In the USA, there are two bands allocated to CB: Class A - 460 to 470 MHz, and Class D - 26.96 to 27.23 MHz (later extended to 27.405 MHz). In Canada, the GRS band corresponds to Class D only.
OBS: This service should not be confused with the amateur service.
French (Radiotéléphonie; Télécommunications)
service radio général [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; SRG [correct, Canada]; bande publique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; BP [correct, see observation, Canada]; BP; bande de fréquences publique [correct, feminine noun, France]; bande banalisée [correct, feminine noun, France]; bande de fréquences banalisée [correct, feminine noun, France]; bande CB [correct, feminine noun, France]; canal banalisé [correct, masculine noun, France]; CB [correct, masculine noun, France]; CB
DEF: Bande de fréquences mise à la disposition du public dans des conditions déterminées pour exploiter, à titre privé et avec des émetteurs de faible puissance, diverses radiocommunications.
OBS: Une telle bande ne doit pas être confondue avec celles qui sont utilisées par les radioamateurs.
OBS: service radio général; SRG : terme et abréviation qui désignent officiellement ce service au Canada.
OBS: bande publique; BP : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Gouvernement du Québec.
OBS: CB signifie «canal banalisé» c'est-à-dire une partie de la bande de fréquences publique.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía; Telecomunicaciones)
banda ciudadana [correct, feminine noun]