English (Postal Correspondence; Postal Service Operation; Mail Pickup and Distribution)
stacker [correct]; automatic stacker [correct]
DEF: Mechanical device employed in a number of letter handling machines for the assembly of a stream of individual letters into a batch. The letters are assembled with long edges collinear and flat surfaces adjacent, the batch being loosely held together by a spring or gravity controlled pressure plate.
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes); Exploitation postale; Levée et distribution du courrier)
empileur [correct, masculine noun]; empileuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: (...) dispositif technique qui présente en rangs ou en piles les envois de la poste aux lettres en vue de leur traitement ultérieur.