English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling); Mobile Hoisting Apparatus)
stacker [correct, standardized]; stacking truck [correct, standardized]
CONT: Stackers. Tiering machines and portable elevators used for stacking merchandise are basically portable vertical frames that support and guide the carriage, to which is attached a platform, pair of forks, or other suitable lifting device ... The carriage can be raised and lowered by hand, by an electrically driven winch, or by a hydraulic cylinder ... Stackers ... are the prototypes of completely powered noncounterbalanced platform and forklift trucks.
OBS: stacking truck: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI); stacker: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chariots de manutention; Appareils de levage mobiles)
gerbeur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gerbeuse [correct, feminine noun]; empileur [masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil de manutention permettant de positionner l'une sur l'autre des charges de formes régulières, sur deux ou plusieurs niveaux.
CONT: Les multiples modèles de gerbeurs, y compris les chariots élévateurs à fourches, qui représentent un type particulier, se différencient suivant [quatre caractéristiques].
OBS: gerbeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO.