English (Geology)
fines [correct, see observation, plural]
DEF: Very small particles, especially those smaller than the average in a mixture of particles of various sizes; e.g. the silt and clay fraction in glacial drift, or the fine-grained sediment that settles slowly to the bottom of a body of water.
OBS: fines: term rarely used in the singular (fine).
French (Géologie)
fines [correct, see observation, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; fins [see observation, masculine noun, plural]; matériaux fins [see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Fractions argileuses et limoneuses d'une roche ou d'un sol.
DEF: Fragments de matériaux très fins séparés par criblage.
OBS: fines : Ce terme désigne parfois les particules qui passent à travers les plus fins d'une série de tamis.
OBS: fines : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
OBS: fines; fins; matériaux fins : termes rarement utilisés au singulier (fine; fin; matériau fin).
Spanish (Geología)
finos [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Fragmentos de arcilla y limo de una roca o suelo.