English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
defence [correct, noun, officially approved]; def [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: Operations undertaken to prevent the enemy from seizing terrain or breaking through into a defended area.
OBS: They aim to break the enemy attack, destroy his forces and stop him from accomplishing his aim.
OBS: defence; def: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
défense [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; déf [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération entreprise pour empêcher l'ennemi de conquérir du terrain ou de pénétrer dans une zone défendue.
OBS: Ces opérations ont pour but de contrer une attaque ennemie, d'anéantir ses forces en l'empêchant d'atteindre son but.
OBS: défense : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: défense; déf : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.