English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
guarding [correct]; muscle guarding [correct]; muscular defense [correct]
DEF: A reflex or voluntary reaction of a subject during physical examination that firmly contracts the abdominal wall, thereby making deep palpation difficult. It is usually associated with an underlying inflammatory process.
CONT: Voluntary guarding occurs over painful abdominal areas but also upon examination with cold hands or in ticklish individuals. ... Involuntary guarding is a reflex contraction of the abdominal muscles due to peritoneal irritation and cannot be relaxed by conscious effort. This type of guarding is more indicative of serious underlying disease.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
défense musculaire [correct, feminine noun]; défense [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Contraction provoquée et douloureuse des muscles de la paroi abdominale disparaissant parfois lors de la palpation douce, et témoignant d'une inflammation péritonéale localisée.
CONT: La défense est une simple diminution de souplesse de la paroi. C'est l'ébauche d'une contracture, elle a la même valeur sémiologique, mais elle est à distinguer de la simple défense volontaire d'un malade qui se laisse mal examiner.
OBS: Le terme «défense musculaire» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
defensa muscular [correct, feminine noun]