English (Baseball and Softball)
defensive team [correct]; defence [correct, noun]; defense [correct, noun]; fielding team [correct]; fielding side [correct]; defensive players [plural]; defensive positions [plural]
DEF: The team whose nine players occupy positions behind the plate (the catcher), on the mound (the pitcher), on the bases or along the base lines (the shortstop and the first, second and third basemen), and in the field (the left, centre and right fielders); in short, the "team in the field".
OBS: In baseball and softball, the "defensive team" or "the defense" is identified by comparison with the "offensive team", "the offensive", or the "team at bat" or "batting team".
French (Baseball et softball)
équipe à la défensive [correct, feminine noun]; équipe défensive [correct, feminine noun]; défensive [correct, feminine noun]; joueurs défensifs [masculine noun, plural]; défense [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Équipe dont les neuf joueurs occupent les positions derrière le marbre (le receveur), au monticule (le lanceur), sur les coussins et le long de lignes de buts (l'inter et le premier-but, le deuxième-but et le troisième-but) et au champ (les voltigeurs de gauche, de centre et de droite).
OBS: Au baseball et au softball, l'«équipe à la défensive» ou «la défensive» s'identifie ainsi par rapport à l'«équipe à l'attaque», «l'offensive» ou l'«équipe au bâton». Le terme «défense» propre au hockey, se prête moins bien pour signifier la «défensive» au baseball.