English (Crop Protection)
control [correct]
DEF: Prevention of losses from plant or animal diseases, insect pests, weeds, etc., by any method.
French (Protection des végétaux)
lutte [correct, feminine noun]; défense [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Contre les maladies, les insectes, les ravageurs, etc.
OBS: répression : terme à éviter.