English (Atmospheric Physics)
absorption [correct]
DEF: The process of retaining incident radiant energy in a substance.
OBS: Absorbed energy results in surface heating. Objects take heat and reradiate it at different wavelengths.
OBS: A further process always results from absorption, that is, the irreversible conversion of the absorbed radiation into some other form of energy within and according to the nature of the absorbing medium. The absorbing medium itself may emit radiation, but only after an energy conversion has occurred.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel l'énergie radiante incidente est retenue par une substance.