English (Atmospheric Physics)
absorption [correct]
DEF: The physical uptake of water and/or ions by a substance.
OBS: Absorbed energy results in surface heating. Objects take heat and reradiate it at different wavelengths.
OBS: Not to be confused with "adsorption".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénétration dans un milieu, de liquide, de gaz, de vapeur, d'énergie ou de rayonnement.
CONT: L'absorption joue un grand rôle dans les échanges de matière ou d'énergie entre les systèmes vivants et le milieu environnant.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec adsorption.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
absorción [correct, feminine noun]