English (Transportation)
absorption [correct]
DEF: In transportation, the assumption by one carrier of switching or other specials charges of another carrier of the same shipment without increasing the rate to the shipper.
French (Transports)
absorption [feminine noun]
DEF: Action, de la part d'un transporteur, d'assumer la taxe de manœuvre ou les autres frais particuliers d'un autre transporteur, généralement sans augmenter les frais payables par l'expéditeur.
Spanish (Transporte)
absorción [feminine noun]