English (Morphology and General Physiology; Dietetics; Medication)
absorption [correct]
DEF: The uptake of substances into or across tissues, e.g., skin, intestine, and kidney tubules.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Diététique; Médicaments)
absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénétration d'une substance dans un organisme par passage au travers des membranes de l'organisme (tube digestif, peau, muqueuse) sans créer de lésion.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Dietética; Medicamentos)
absorción [feminine noun]
OBS: penetración a través de la piel o de las mucosas.