English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
absorption [correct]
DEF: absorption: The process of gases or liquids being taken up into the pores of a fiber, yarn, or fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Processus par lequel un matériau s'imbibe d'un liquide (ou d'un gaz).