English (Space Physics; Remote Sensing)
absorption [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The taking up of energy from radiation by the medium through which the radiation is passing.
CONT: Interactions between sea-ice, ocean and atmosphere at high latitudes strongly affect the Earth's climate system. These effects include absorption and emission of radiant energy, poleward flux of heat, and modification of ocean density structure that modulates thermohaline circulation.
OBS: absorption: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Physique spatiale; Télédétection)
absorption [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Phénomène par lequel un corps solide, liquide ou gazeux, retient la totalité ou une fraction seulement d'un flux d'énergie ou de particules.
CONT: Bien que la télédétection passe par les fenêtres atmosphériques, elle est néanmoins quelque peu perturbée par la diffusion et l'absorption dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: absorption : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Física espacial; Teledetección)
absorción [correct, feminine noun]