English (Immunology)
agglutinine absorption
DEF: The removal of antibody from an immune serum by treatment with particulate antigen (usually bacteria) homologous to that antibody, followed by centrifugation and separation of the antigen-antibody complex.
French (Immunologie)
absorption [feminine noun]
CONT: Des antisérums peuvent être rendus spécifiques d'un déterminant antigénique par absorption. Les absorptions peuvent être réalisées par simple incubation avec des cellules, des bactéries ou des antigènes éventuellement insolubilisés par polymérisation en présence de glutaraldéhyde ou fixation sur un support solide (immuno-absorbants).