English (Air Transport)
aircraft reference symbol [correct]; aircraft symbol [correct]; fixed airplane reference [correct]; miniature aircraft [correct]; symbolic airplane [correct]
French (Transport aérien)
maquette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Symbole de référence avion.
OBS: maquette : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.