English (Architectural Design)
architectural model [correct]
DEF: ... a three-dimensional representation of a building to a small scale, executed in wood or some other material. ... Models are used for most projected buildings of any importance.
French (Conception architecturale)
maquette [correct, feminine noun]; maquette d'architecture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Reproduction fidèle en volume, à échelle récuite, de tout ou partie d'un bâtiment, d'un ouvrage d'art, d'un quartier urbain, etc., à partir de dessins et de plans.
CONT: En architecture, une maquette permet d'avoir une vue plus complète des perspectives et des rapports des volumes.