English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Weapon Systems; Military Training)
mock up [correct]; mock-up [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A model, built to scale, of a machine, apparatus, or weapon, used in studying the construction of, and in testing a new development, or in teaching personnel how to operate the actual machine, apparatus, or weapon.
OBS: mock-up: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Systèmes d'armes; Instruction du personnel militaire)
maquette [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Modèle à l'échelle d'une machine, d'un appareil ou d'une arme. On l'emploie pour des études préliminaires, pour essayer de nouvelles applications ou pour instruire le personnel.
OBS: maquette : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería); Sistemas de armas; Instrucción del personal militar)
maqueta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modelo, construido a escala, de una máquina, aparato o arma, que se emplea para estudiar su construcción, para comprobar un nuevo desarrollo o para instruir al personal en el manejo de la máquina, aparato o arma real.