English (Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries); Finish Carpentry; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
chamfer [correct, noun]
DEF: A right-angle corner cut off symmetrically, that is, at 45 degrees. When cut off unsymmetrically, the surface may be called a bevel.
French (Menuiserie (Industr. du bois); Menuiserie; Usinage (Métallurgie))
chanfrein [correct]
DEF: Surface oblique ou incurvée obtenue en abattant l'arête d'une pièce de bois. [...] Le chanfrein peut être poussé dans toute la longueur ou arrêté: il se termine alors par un profil d'arrêt qui revêt diverses formes.
Spanish (Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera); Carpintería; Operación de mecanizado (Metalurgia))
chaflán [correct, masculine noun]; bisel [correct, masculine noun]; inglete [correct, masculine noun]