English (Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
chamfer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Slanting surface connecting the walls of a tank with its top or bottom surface. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: chamfer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
chanfrein [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Surface de la pente de raccordement entre les parois et le sommet ou le fond du réservoir. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: chanfrein : terme normalisé par l'ISO.