English (Sports (General))
membership
OBS: of a sports federation
French (Sports (Généralités))
licence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Autorisation qui permet de prendre part aux compétitions des fédérations sportives. Licence de ski, de tennis.
OBS: un concours de tennis réservé aux licenciés = competition is solely for members of the Tennis Federation.