English (Proverbs and Maxims)
let the dead bury their dead [correct]
CONT: And another of his disciples said unto him, Lord, suffer me first to go and bury my father. But Jesus said unto him, Follow me; and let the dead bury their dead.
OBS: Context from Matthew 8, 21-22 (in the Bible).
French (Proverbes et dictons)
laisse les morts enterrer leurs morts [correct]
CONT: Un autre des disciples lui dit : «Seigneur, permets-moi de m'en aller d'abord enterrer mon père.» Mais Jésus lui dit : «Suis-moi, et laisse les morts enterrer leurs morts.»
OBS: Ce passage est tiré de l'Évangile selon saint Matthieu, chapitre 8, versets 21 et 22 (dans la Bible).