English (Waste Management)
zero waste [correct]; ZW [correct]
DEF: A way of designing and managing products and processes to systematically avoid and eliminate the volume and toxicity of waste and materials, conserve and recover all resources, and not burn or bury them.
CONT: Implementing zero waste will eliminate all discharges to land, water or air that are a threat to planetary, human, animal or plant health.
French (Gestion des déchets)
zéro déchet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie holistique de réduction de la quantité de déchets produits par la civilisation industrielle.
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos)
residuo cero [correct, masculine noun]; basura cero [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Estragegia para] limitar al máximo la cantidad de residuos que no se pueden compostar o reciclar y que, por ello, perjudican al medioambiente.
OBS: basura cero; residuo cero: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, indica que la expresión "residuo cero", que ya cuenta con uso en español, es una alternativa válida a la denominación inglesa "zero waste"[,] y se prefiere esta a la variante "basura cero", que, con todo, no se considera incorrecta.