English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
rockband [correct, officially approved]; rock band [correct, officially approved]; rock bar [correct]
CONT: Sluffs seldom entrain enough snow to bury a person deeply and the chief danger to winter recreationists from this type of avalanche is from being pushed over a cliff or rock band.
CONT: ... the [snow] slide quickly picked up velocity and traveled over a rock band (terrain trap) which may also explain the trauma to the fatality.
CONT: Bulletin for estimate of avalanche risk. ... Beware of a break in slope, a hallway with steep rock bars in the north slopes in Northeast and especially above 2400 meters where the snow is lower.
CONT: Spindrift slabs are forming under that rockband. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: rockband: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
barre rocheuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: L'échelle européenne de risque d'avalanche. [...] Des instabilités, ne pouvant se révéler à priori que sous l'effet de forte surcharge, ne sont présentes que dans de très rares pentes raides particulièrement propices aux avalanches (zones entrecoupées de barres rocheuses à forte déclivité, profils de pentes très défavorables, ancrage avals déficient en raison d'une faible rugosité du sol par exemple).
CONT: Des plaques de neige poudreuse se forment sous cette barre rocheuse. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: barre: Forme de relief constituant un abrupt, caractérisée par une couche dure intercalée entre deux couches plus tendres, et faisant rupture de pente dans certains massifs montagneux.
OBS: barre rocheuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.