English (Black Products (Petroleum); Waste Management)
waste asphalt [correct]
CONT: They were unaware that waste asphalt had been buried on the farm in the 1960s by the Department of Highways... the Appellants experienced significant operational problems including cattle deaths, deformed calves and low milk production.
CONT: Bellows AFS is a subinstallation of Hickam Air Force Base in Hawaii and the location of a pit for disposal of waste asphalt. During the 1940s and 1950s, it was standard practice to heat, drain, crush and bury the drums used to transport asphalt oil.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole); Gestion des déchets)
résidu d'asphalte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Type de matériaux acceptés à l'Écocentre [...] Gypse, plâtre. Métaux ferreux et non ferreux. Monstres ménagers (accessoires électriques, ameublement, etc.). Pneus. Réservoirs en tout genre. Résidus d'asphalte.
OBS: Terme souvent utilisé au pluriel.