English (Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
outdoor theatre [correct]; outdoor theater [correct]
DEF: A recreational facility designed to meet the needs for a suitable place to hold outdoor plays, pageants, concerts, and meetings.
OBS: outdoor theatre : term used by Parks Canada.
French (Salles et installations de spectacles; Équipements urbains; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
théâtre en plein air [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.