English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
rhachitomous [correct]
CONT: Fossil amphibians of the order Labyrinthodontia furnish important evidence on the composition of vertebral. One group of these(suborder Rhachitomi) had vertebral composed of several pieces, hence called "rhachitomous, "without typical centra.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
rachitome [correct, adjective]
OBS: [Chez le type] "rachitome" (...) [d']amphibiens (...) tels que "Eryops" (permien et trias) (...) le pleurocentre (...) est placé un peu plus bas derrière l'intercentre que dans le [type apsidospondyle] (...)