English (Bones and Joints; Mammals)
thoracic vertebra [correct]
CONT: These vertebrae bear long ribs... The majority of the thoracic vertebrae have very tall neural spines, directed caudad, short centra, small pre-and-post-zygapophyses, and short stout transverse processes(diapophyses) to whose outer ends the tubercula of the ribs articulate.
French (Os et articulations; Mammifères)
vertèbre thoracique [correct, feminine noun]; vertèbre dorsale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les «vertèbres thoraciques» ou «dorsales» [des mammifères] sont caractérisées par les apophyses articulaires sur lesquelles s'articulent les «côtes»; sur leurs «apophyses épineuses» très développées s'attachent les «ligaments cervicaux» qui soutiennent la tête.
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones; Mamíferos)
vertebra torácica [correct, feminine noun]