English (Paleontology; Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
acentrous [correct]
OBS: [This term refers to vertebrae] with no... centra, but persistent notochord, as [in] certain fishes.
French (Paléontologie; Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
acentrique [correct, adjective]; aspondyle [correct]
CONT: [Le centre vertébral] est «absent» chez les Cyclostomes et quelques poissons [...] où la vertèbre est ainsi réduite à ses arcs [et dite] acentrique [...]