English (Bones and Joints; Mammals)
caudal vertebra [correct]; coccygeal vertebra [correct]; tail vertebra [correct]
OBS: These are very variable in number among mammals, as shown by the varying tail lengths, and run from a few up to fifty. Neural arches, transverse processes, and zygapophyses diminish caudally, so that the last vertebrae consist only of centra.
French (Os et articulations; Mammifères)
vertèbre caudale [correct, feminine noun]; vertèbre coccygienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les «vertèbres caudales», nombreuses, réduites mais distinctes, forment le squelette de la queue.
OBS: Le cheval peut en avoir 12 à 21 [...]
Spanish (Huesos y articulaciones; Mamíferos)
vértebra coccígea [correct, feminine noun]; vértebra de la cola [correct, feminine noun]; vértebra caudal [feminine noun]