English (Animal Anatomy; Bones and Joints)
embolomerous [correct]
CONT: In [...] embolomerous vertebrae the large neural arch rests upon two disklike centra, an anterior one formed by the upward extension of the fused hypocentra, and a posterior, often larger, one formed by the downward extension of the fused pleurocentra. In the tail region the hypocentral centrum carries a haemal arch.
French (Anatomie animale; Os et articulations)
embolomère [correct, adjective]
CONT: Chez [le type] "embolomère" [...] intercentre et pleurocentre sont de masse sensiblement égale et forment un corps vertébral composé ainsi de deux anneaux accolés. [La] lignée [des embolomères] dériva indépendamment, au carbonifère, des labyrinthodontes ou ichthyostégidés les plus primitifs [...]