English (Gas and Oil Heating)
primary gas [correct]
DEF: A natural gas received from Western Canada which can be purchased on an unregulated basis from a natural gas marketer, or from Centra Gas at prices regulated by the Public Utilities Board of Manitoba.
CONT: Soon your gas bill will include five components : Basic Monthly Charge, Primary Gas, Supplemental Gas, Transportation to Centra and distribution to Customer.
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout)
gaz d'inventaire [masculine noun]; gaz de stock courant [masculine noun]
OBS: Le gaz d'inventaire constitue la réserve de base, ou la réserve courante, tandis que le gaz de réserve constitue un supplément pour les périodes de pointe.
OBS: Le terme «gaz d'inventaire» a été proposé par les Affaires publiques chez Gaz Métropolitain.