English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equitable right [correct]; equity [correct]
DEF: Those rights originally recognized and enforced only in the courts of equity. (Curzon, 1979, p. 120)
CONT: Equity also signifies an equitable right, that is, a right enforceable in a court of equity; hence, a bill of complaint which did not show that the plaintiff has a right entitling him to relief was said to be demurrable for want of equity; and certain rights now recognised in all the Divisions of the High Court are still known as "equities" from having been originally recognised only in the Court of Chancery. (Jowitt's, 2nd ed., 1977, p. 714).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
droit en equity [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: droit en equity : acception plus rare en droit des biens; à ne pas confondre avec la notion "d'equity" dans le domaine financier.
OBS: droit en equity: terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).