English (Health Law)
equity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The fair allocation of resources or treatments among different individuals or groups, such that they each get what they are owed or what they are entitled to.
OBS: equity: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la santé)
équité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Juste répartition des ressources ou des traitements entre des individus ou des groupes différents de manière à rendre à chacun ce qui lui est dû ou ce à quoi il a droit.
OBS: équité : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.