English (Recruiting of Personnel)
fairness [correct]; equity [correct]
CONT: Fairness - which means decisions are made objectively, free from political influence or personal favouritism; policies and practices reflect the just treatment of employees and applicants.
OBS: fairness: one of the three core staffing values in the public service.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
équité [correct, feminine noun]; justice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par justice, on entend que les décisions sont prises avec objectivité, sans influence politique ou favoritisme personnel; les lignes directrices et les pratiques révèlent que les employés et les postulants et postulantes sont traités de façon juste.
OBS: justice : une des trois valeurs au cœur de la dotation dans la fonction publique.
Spanish (Contratación de personal)
equidad [correct, feminine noun]