English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
equity [correct]
DEF: The recourse to general principles of justice (the naturalis equitas of Roman jurists) to correct or supplement the provisions of the law. (Oxford)
OBS: The term is used as contrasted with strict rules of law, aequitas as against strictum jus or rigor juris; in this sense equity is the application to particular circumstances of the standard of what seems naturally just and right, as contrasted with the application to those circumstances of a rule of law, which may not provide for such circumstances or provide what seems unreasonable or unfair. (Walker, p. 424)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
équité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: équité : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).