English (Computer Graphics)
overlay [correct]; graphic overlay [correct]
DEF: The ability to superimpose text or graphics onto motion or still video.
CONT: [One of the manipulation features] is the overlay, which allows the creation of special effects on a video frame and may require a special video overlay board. This is particularly valuable in creating a new interactive multimedia application using raw video material. It provides for showing text on top of pictures or computer output on top of moving video and could serve a number of planning purposes during development.
French (Infographie)
superposition [correct, feminine noun]; superposition graphique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aptitude à superposer du texte ou des images sur de la vidéo fixe ou animée.