English (Computer Programs and Programming)
overlay [correct, noun, standardized]; overlay segment [correct, standardized]
DEF: Each of several segments of a program that, one at a time, occupy the same area of main storage, when executed.
OBS: overlay; overlay segment: terms standardized by CSA and ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
segment de recouvrement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Chacun des segments d'un programme qui occupent tour à tour le même emplacement en mémoire principale durant leur exécution.
OBS: segment de recouvrement : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
segmento de recubrimiento [correct, masculine noun]; segmento de solapamiento [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Los programas muy grandes a menudo se separan en segmentos, siendo transferidos dichos segmentos a la memoria principal, desde el almacenamiento auxiliar, sólo cuando son requeridos, de esta forma no se sobrepasa la capacidad de la memoria.