English (Games of Chance; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
overlay [correct, noun]
DEF: Any bet in which the promised payoff exceeds the chances of winning.
French (Jeux de hasard; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
pari spéculatif [correct, masculine noun]