English (Airport Runways and Areas)
overlay [correct, officially approved]; lift [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An additional surface course placed on existing pavement either with or without intermediate base or sub-base courses, usually to strengthen the pavement or restore the profile of the surface.
OBS: overlay; lift: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pistes et aires d'aéroport)
revêtement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Couche de roulement supplémentaire placée sur une chaussée existante, avec ou sans couche intermédiaire ou couche de fondation, habituellement pour renforcer la chaussée ou reprofiler sa surface.
OBS: revêtement : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pistas y áreas del aeropuerto)
recrecimiento [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: recrecimiento: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).