English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
overlay model [correct]; overlay student model [correct]; overlay [correct, noun]
DEF: In WUSOR-II (Carr and Goldstein, 1977), a student model that compares the student's behavior with the expert's. The student's state of knowledge is viewed as a subset of the expert's knowledge: hence the term "overlay". The overlay model has a single critic that determines when an individual skill can be considered as acquired.
CONT: The overlay model will fail if the domain allows for multiple problem-solving paradigms and if the student follows one that the expert is not programmed to know, possibly making good moves that the expert system would consider non-optimal. Dealing with multiple paradigms would require a "meta-expert" - a set of different experts among which the system would choose the appropriate model.
CONT: ... an overlay model specifies which portion, and thereby ... which knowledge units the student still needs to learn.
OBS: [The overlay model] has a serious restriction on the modeling capability, since it cannot represent the student's incorrect knowledge.
OBS: TPart of the model is overlay-like (the model includes that part of the student's knowledge which overlaps with the knowledge of the system): it contains the proof of the current stage of achievement, together with the student's plan.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modèle cognitif partiel [correct, masculine noun]; image cognitive partielle [correct, feminine noun]; modèle partiel de l'apprenant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Image des connaissances de l'apprenant vues comme un sous-ensemble de la base de connaissances du module expert. Elle reproduit fidèlement les concepts maîtrisés, les chemins empruntés dans le réseau pour les découvrir et l'historique de l'enseignement.
OBS: Notion introduite par B. Carr et I. Goldstein en 1977 et adoptée depuis 1980 dans la construction du système Sophie. Plus récemment, on considère que les connaissances de l'apprenant comprennent surtout des connaissances (incorrectes) autre que celles de l'expert.
OBS: La plupart des systèmes d'EIAO considèrent l'état des connaissances de l'élève donne un sous-ensemble des connaissances de l'expert.