English (Letterpress (printing methods))
overlay sheet [correct]; overlay [correct, noun]; makeready sheet [correct]
DEF: In letterpress presswork, the thin sheets of tissue placed under the tympan during the makeready process to increase or equalize the squeeze or impression on the paper being printed.
OBS: The overlay sheet, which has the function of adjusting printing pressure for different areas of the image carrier, is part of the press packing.
French (Typographie (procédés d'impression))
béquet [correct, masculine noun]; becquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite feuille de papier fin collée sous la feuille de mise en train et disposée sur le cylindre imprimeur pour mieux faire ressortir des caractères ou des portions de cliché qui sont faibles sur l'épreuve.