English (Road Construction; Road Maintenance)
resurfacing [correct]; overlay [correct]
DEF: The rehabilitation of an existing pavement by adding a wearing course.
CONT: Resurfacing of roadways should be planned for in design.
OBS: resurfacing; overlay: terms and definition proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Construction des voies de circulation; Entretien des routes)
rechargement [correct, masculine noun]; renouvellement de la couche de surface [masculine noun]; resurfaçage [masculine noun]
DEF: Remise en état d'une chaussée existante par l'apport d'une couche supplémentaire en surface.
OBS: resurfaçage; rechargement : termes et définition proposés par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Construcción de carreteras; Mantenimiento de carreteras)
recrecimiento [correct, masculine noun]; renovación del pavimento [correct, feminine noun]; renovación de la superficie [feminine noun]
DEF: Reparación del firme existente por medio de una lámina adicional sobre la superficie.
OBS: recrecimiento: Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.