English (Plywood)
edge banding [correct]; lipping; banding
CONT: Wood strips can be edge banded to the board and these strips can be profiled to the preferred shapes, using conventional routers and shapers ... Other materials used for edge banding are vinyl, resin-free wood fiber which needs final finishing ...
French (Contreplaqués)
placage de chant [correct, masculine noun]; placage du chant [correct, masculine noun]; revêtement des chants [masculine noun]
DEF: Fixation, généralement par collage, d'une bande de bois ou de plastique sur la face étroite d'un panneau pour décorer et protéger cette dernière.
CONT: Bande de chant : plate-bande en bois, ou bande adhésive utilisée en menuiserie pour le placage du chant des planches et agglomérés de bois.
OBS: Chant. (Parfois écrit champ).