English (Birds)
banding [correct]; bird banding [correct]; ringing [Great Britain]
CONT: Uniquely numbered metal bands placed on the leg of the bird allow tracking of individual birds throughout their lifetime as well as tracking of bird movements globally. Bird banding provides data vital for ornithological research, monitoring and conservation by contributing to basic scientific knowledge about birds and the environments in which they live.
French (Oiseaux)
baguage [correct, masculine noun]; baguage d'oiseaux [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On place des bagues métalliques dotées d'un numéro unique sur la patte des oiseaux, afin de les suivre individuellement tout au long de leur vie et pour suivre leurs mouvements à l'échelle globale. Le baguage des oiseaux permet d'obtenir des données vitales pour la recherche, la surveillance et la conservation ornithologiques, en contribuant aux connaissances scientifiques de base sur les oiseaux et leurs milieux de vie.
Spanish (Aves)
anillado [correct, masculine noun]; anillamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Colocación de señales, generalmente anillos, en la pata de los individuos de la avifauna silvestre, para el estudio de sus desplazamientos.