English (Finishing (Machine-Tooling); Sanding and Polishing of Metals)
linishing [correct, standardized]; graining [correct, United States]; belt grinding [correct, standardized]; belt polishing [correct, standardized]; banding [correct, standardized]
DEF: Directional grinding of flat surfaces by means of an abrasive bonded to an endless flexible belt.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Finition (Usinage); Sablage et ponçage des métaux)
émerisage mécanique unidirectionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; meulage à la bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; polissage à la bande [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Meulage unidirectionnel de surfaces planes au moyen d'un abrasif lié à une bande flexible sans fin.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.