English (Petrography)
banding [correct, see observation, noun]; layering [correct]; zonation [correct]
DEF: The banded appearance of igneous or metamorphic rock.
CONT: The banding is due to the concentration of pyrite into certain layers.
OBS: banding: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
PHR: Thin banding.
French (Pétrographie)
rubanement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; aspect rubané [masculine noun]; zonation [feminine noun]
DEF: Aspect de la tranche d'une roche composée d'alternance de lits de couleurs différentes.
CONT: Le rubanement peut être dû à la variation de couleur d'un minéral unique [...]
OBS: rubanement : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
PHR: Rubanement serré.