English (Petrography)
banding [correct, noun]
DEF: A banded structure of metamorphic rocks consisting of nearly parallel bands having different textures or minerals or both.
OBS: It may be produced by incomplete segregation of constituents during recrystallization or may be inherited in part from bedding in sediments or from layering in igneous rocks.
French (Pétrographie)
litage métamorphique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les éléments planaires sont les surfaces définies par [...] les «ségrégations» planaires différenciées par leur composition minéralogique, quantitative ou qualitative, en déterminant un «litage métamorphique».
OBS: Le terme «litage», pris dans l'absolu, s'emploie en référence avec des formations sédimentaires.