English (Computer Graphics)
banding [correct]
DEF: An option that is available in some graphic applications which allows to keep colour changes separated into stripes.
OBS: It is used to create special effects or to save rendering time.
French (Infographie)
répartition en bandes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Option disponible sur certains logiciels de graphisme qui permet de garder les variations de couleur réparties en bandes.
OBS: Elle est utilisée pour créer un effet spécial ou pour gagner du temps lors de l'opération de rendu.