English (Veterinary Medicine; Animal Reproduction)
banding castration [correct]; elastic band castration [correct]; banding [correct, noun]
CONT: Banding castration involves the application of a specially designed elastic band with the aid of an applicator around the neck of the scrotum, proximal to the testicles. This will cause ischaemic necrosis of the testicles, eventually leading to testicular atrophy and sloughing of the scrotum.
French (Médecine vétérinaire; Reproduction des animaux)
castration à l'élastique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de castration consistant à appliquer une bande élastique spécialisée sur la peau des cordons des testicules pour couper l'approvisionnement en sang des testicules.