English (Metal Construction; Building Elements)
banding [correct]
DEF: A flat welded to a side or end of a grating panel, or along the line of a cutout, and extending neither above nor below the bearing bars.
CONT: ... steel grating is imported as a specifically fabricated component of a finished product such as pipe rack, stair tower or process module. In this case, the steel grating would have been manufactured to fit each particular structure and cut to the required sizes and shape, and had banding, collar plates or other mild steel material added to it.
French (Construction métallique; Éléments du bâtiment)
plat bordeur [correct, masculine noun]; plaque de fermeture [feminine noun]