English (Security Devices; Banking)
vault [correct]; strongroom [correct]; strong room [correct]; storage vault [correct]
CONT: The strong-room in a bank where the cash reserves, valuables and securities are kept. This room is usually below ground level and built to be burglar proof and withstand any damage by flood or fire. [Klein Gerald, Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Banque)
chambre forte [correct, feminine noun]; salle des coffres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pièce fermée par une porte blindée à serrure fortifiée où l'on garde des objets ou documents précieux.