English (Funeral Services)
burial vault [correct]; grave vault [correct]; vault [correct, noun]
CONT: A burial vault is a sealed outer container into which as casket is placed prior to its underground interment or burial in a cemetery. Its use will provide added protection for both the casket and deceased, particularly where there are poor soil conditions and high ground water levels. It will also support the weight of the earth and heavy equipment that may pass over the grave, thus substantially reducing problems at the graveside and, in turn, cemetery costs.
French (Pompes funèbres)
voûte [correct, feminine noun]; fausse tombe [correct, feminine noun]; coffre de sépulture [correct, masculine noun]; voûte d'enterrement [correct, feminine noun]; voûte d'enfouissement [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fausse tombe ou une voûte est un contenant scellé dans lequel le cercueil est déposé pour le protéger [dans la fosse.]