English (Architectural Design; Archaeology; Funeral Services)
burial vault [correct]; vault [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a structural underground tomb.
OBS: [Burial vaults] are often privately owned ... but usually stand beneath a public religious building, such as a church, or in a churchyard or cemetery. A crypt may be used as a burial vault.
OBS: Crypts were historically replaced by burial vaults.
PHR: Family burial vault, family vault.
French (Conception architecturale; Archéologie; Pompes funèbres)
caveau funéraire [correct, masculine noun]; caveau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] construction souterraine qui est pratiquée dans une église ou un cimetière et qui sert de sépulture.
OBS: La crypte a historiquement précédé le caveau funéraire.
PHR: Caveau funéraire de famille, caveau de famille.
Spanish (Diseño arquitectónico; Arqueología; Pompas fúnebres)
cripta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cueva o lugar subterráneo en que se enterraba a los muertos.