English (Personality Development; Psychometry and Psychotechnology; Human Behaviour)
interest [correct]
DEF: An enduring attitude consisting of the feeling that a certain object or activity is significant and accompanied by selective attention to that object or activity.
French (Développement de la personnalité; Psychométrie et psychotechnique; Comportement humain)
intérêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: (...) correspondance entre certains objets et les tendances propres du sujet intéressé par ces objets, qui, de ce chef, attirent son attention et orientent son activité.