English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
interest [correct, noun]
CONT: In a narrower sense, interest was used as opposed to estate, and therefore denoted rights in property not being estates [such as] ... interests resembling estates but not recognized as such by the common law, e.g., executory interests in land and those interests in personalty which closely resembled estates properly so called. (Jowitt, p. 995-996)
CONT: [A] licence does not create an interest in land but rather gives the right to use property in a manner which otherwise would be a trespass.... An easement creates an interest in land and is an incorporeal hereditament. In essence the holder of the easement has the right to compel the use or restrict the use of the land of the giver of the easement... (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 225-226)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
intérêt [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Acception spécifique.
OBS: intérêt : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO)