English (Performing Arts (General))
direct [verb]
DEF: To give guidance and instruction to (actors) in the rehearsal and performance of a play or the filming of a motion picture.
French (Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
mettre en scène
CONT: Mettre un ouvrage en scène : régler la manière dont les acteurs doivent le représenter.