English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
defect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Abnormal condition or characteristic (out of the specified value, etc.) existing in the item, which becomes the primary cause of failure.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Earth-moving machinery - machine availability.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
défaut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Condition ou caractéristique anormales (en dehors de la valeur spécifiée, etc.) existant dans l'élément, qui devient la cause principale de défaillance.
OBS: terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: Engins de terrassement - disponibilité d'un engin.