English (Law of Contracts (common law))
defect [standardized]
DEF: Any failure of a product to conform to the specified requirements of a contract.
OBS: defect: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Droit des contrats (common law))
défaut [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Toute non-conformité d'un produit aux prescriptions d'un contrat.
OBS: défaut : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).