English (Quality Control (Management))
defect [correct, standardized]
DEF: Nonfulfilment of a requirement related to an intended or specified use.
OBS: 1. The distinction between the concepts defect and nonconformity ... has legal connotations, particularly those associated with product liability issues. Consequently the term "defect" should be used with extreme caution. 2. The intended use as intended by the customer can be affected by the nature of the information, such as operating or maintenance instructions, provided by the supplier.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO in 2000.
French (Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
défaut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Non-satisfaction d'une exigence relative à une utilisation prévue ou spécifiée.
OBS: La distinction faite entre les concepts «défaut» et «non-conformité» [...] comporte des connotations juridiques, particulièrement celles liées à la responsabilité du fait du produit. En conséquence, il convient d'utiliser le terme «défaut» avec une extrême caution.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2000.