English (Testing and Debugging; Life Cycle (Informatics))
defect [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The lack of, or deficiency in, a characteristic essential in satisfying applicable requirements, which affects, or is likely to affect, the ability of a functional unit to perform a required function.
OBS: A defect is typically considered as resulting from the design or manufacturing of a functional unit.
OBS: defect: term and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
French (Test et débogage; Cycle de vie (Informatique))
défaut [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Absence ou déficience d'une caractéristique essentielle à la satisfaction d'un besoin en vigueur et qui agit ou risque d'agir sur l'aptitude de l'unité fonctionnelle à accomplir une fonction requise.
OBS: On considère généralement qu'un défaut existe dès le stade de conception ou de fabrication d'une unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: défaut : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.