English (Execution of Work (Construction); General Vocabulary)
alterations [correct, plural]
OBS: The ADA requires that new construction and alterations to existing facilities comply with the ADA Standard for Accessible Designs (Standards). ADA requirements for new construction and alterations include detailed provisions for elements, spaces, and facilities ...
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Vocabulaire général)
travaux de réparation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; travaux de rénovation [correct, masculine noun, plural]; rénovations [correct, feminine noun, plural]; réparations [correct, feminine noun, plural]; transformation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modifications apportées à un immeuble.
CONT: Le magasin est fermé durant les réparations. Nous vous prions d'excuser les désagréments que pourraient vous causer les travaux de rénovation. Magasin fermé pour transformation.