English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
alteration [correct]
DEF: The tampering with the feature of the surface of a coin such as the date, mint mark, etc., to give it the appearance of being another date, mint mark, or variety; an illegal practice.
OBS: alteration of a coin.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
altération [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification mécanique ou chimique qui a pour objet de donner à une pièce de monnaie l'apparence d'une pièce de valeur plus élevée; une pratique illégale.
OBS: altération d'une pièce de monnaie.