English (Informatics; IT Security)
confinement [correct, standardized]
DEF: In computer security, allowing a process executing a borrowed program (in general, an arbitrary program) to have access to data, while ensuring that the data cannot be misused, altered, destroyed or released.
OBS: confinement: term standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Informatique; Sécurité des TI)
restriction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure appliquée à des programmes et à des traitements pour les empêcher d'avoir accès à des données, à des programmes ou à des opérations ou d'exercer une influence sur eux s'ils n'ont reçu aucune autorisation spéciale d'agir ainsi.
DEF: Action d'empêcher une modification, une utilisation, une destruction ou une diffusion de données non autorisées durant un accès autorisé.