English (Sociology of Old Age; Sociology of the Family; Social Problems)
forced confinement [correct]; confinement [correct]
CONT: Psychological abuse is confined in some studies to verbal emotional abuse; in others confinement and social isolation are added.
French (Sociologie de la vieillesse; Sociologie de la famille; Problèmes sociaux)
isolement forcé [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: isolement forcé : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Violence familiale» et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.