English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
confinement [correct]
DEF: [A search method that ensures] that the subject of a search cannot leave the area without the searchers being aware of the departure.
OBS: Some of the techniques used are: road blocks, trail blocks, lookouts, camp-ins, track traps and string lines.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
confinement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Méthode qui permet] de veiller à ce que le sujet de la recherche ne puisse quitter le secteur de recherche sans que l'on s'en aperçoive.
OBS: Certaines techniques utilisées sont les blocages de routes, de sentiers, des belvédères, des campements sur place et le dressage de la voie au cordeau.