English (Biotechnology; Genetics; Environmental Economics)
containment [correct]; confinement [correct]
OBS: Contained use of genetically modified micro-organisms. Generally regarded as any use in which the contact of organisms with the environment is limited by physical and biological barriers.
French (Biotechnologie; Génétique; Économie environnementale)
confinement [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Biotecnología; Genética; Economía del medio ambiente)
confinamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Medidas y procedimientos que se aplican para limitar el contacto de organismos genéticamente modificados o patógenos con el medio ambiente externo.