English (Emergency Management; Nuclear Plant Safety; Anti-pollution Measures; Waste Management)
confinement [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process used to control a spill or release of a hazardous material and to capture the material at a specified location.
OBS: confinement: not to be confused with "containment."
OBS: confinement: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Mesures antipollution; Gestion des déchets)
confinement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Processus visant à contrôler un déversement ou un rejet d'une matière dangereuse et à faire converger la matière vers un endroit précis.
OBS: confinement : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.