English (Financial Accounting)
cost [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The product of the quantity of a resource and the unit price of that resource.
OBS: cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité générale)
coût [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de la quantité d'une ressource et de son prix unitaire.
OBS: coût : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.