English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law))
consent [correct]
CONT: In some of the provinces a special form of consent must be endorsed on or annexed to the instrument effecting the disposition; in others the execution of the instrument by the spouse is sufficient. The consent must be evidenced by an acknowledgement by the spouse that he or she is aware of the nature of the act. In some cases the spouse may have the consent executed by an attorney as well. (Anger and Honsberger, 2nd, p. 214)
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law))
consentement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: Solution valable aussi pour le sens métonymique. La fiche vise uniquement le sens du terme "consent" applicable en matière de transport de la propriété familiale ou du foyer conjugal.
OBS: consentement : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).