English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law)
consent [correct, noun]
DEF: A contract based on a special relationship of trust between the care-giver and the recipient of care.
CONT: The patient must consent in a free and voluntary manner. He must be in a position to choose between consent and refusal without any feeling of constraint. Similarly, a consent given under compulsion, duress or fraudulent misrepresentation would be no consent at all.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé)
consentement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En médecine, acte autorisant le médecin à mettre en œuvre un traitement spécifique qu'il a, au préalable, expliqué au patient.
CONT: Engelhart, de son côté, définit le consentement comme une procédure de négociation. La relation entre le patient et le médecin est tissée d'attentes (la confidence, la confiance), de permissions (être touché, faire l'objet d'exploration physique) dans un but commun et compris de chacun.
Spanish (Organización médica y hospitalaria; Derecho de salud)
consentimiento [correct, masculine noun]