English (Racquet Sports)
nap [correct, noun]
CONT: (tennis) ball: The bouncing object hit back and forth over the net by the players. ... Balls are pressurized, with the pressure varying slightly according to national origin. ... The nap of the ball also varies, depending on the surface on which it is played. It is thick for abrasive surfaces such as concrete and asphalt, medium for clay, and light for grass.
French (Sports de raquette)
feutre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La balle de tennis est composée de deux calottes en caoutchouc soudées sous une pression intérieure déterminant le rebond. [...] La sphère ainsi formée est recouverte par collage d'un feutre de très haute qualité dont les bords de découpe sont vulcanisés entre eux.