English (Paleontology)
nonarborescent pollen [correct]; NAP [correct]; nontree pollen [correct]; non-tree pollen [correct]
DEF: Pollen of herbs and shrubs
CONT: Lower pollen concentration; increase in % Picea and % NAP (non-tree pollen), especially Gramineae (grasses), Rumex (sorrel/dock-weed) and Compositae (ragweeds and daisies).
OBS: Example taken from the Decade of North American Geology, vol. 2, ch. 10, tab. 1.
French (Paléontologie)
pollen d'herbacées [correct, masculine noun]