English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
nap [correct, noun]
DEF: Fuzzy or hairy substance or fibers projecting on some materials, giving downy appearance, forming soft surface and lying smoothly in one direction.
OBS: Not to be confused with pile.
OBS: (...) applied to flannel of all kinds, cricket cloth, blanketing, baby clothes, silence cloth, molleton, some lining fabrics, overcoating, knitted fabrics, etc.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
poil [correct, masculine noun]; pilosité latente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grattage ou Lainage. Le grattage ou lainage rend le tissu duveté et chaud en lui donnant une surface grattée à poils plus ou moins longs. (...) Le poil peut rester vertical ou couché.
OBS: Il s'effectue (...) sur tous tissus de fibres animales, cellulosiques ou synthétiques. Le grattage peut être fait sur une ou deux faces du tissu.