English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
knap [correct]; nap [correct]
DEF: Bare, raised portion of a hill.
CONT: Burnt Knap, Nfld.
CONT: Peters Nap, Nfld.
OBS: knap: Uncommon, used in Nfld.
OBS: nap: Variant of knap. Rare. Used in Nfld.
OBS: Terminology validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
colline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élévation modérée aux versants généralement en pente douce.
CONT: Colline de la Tortue, Québec.
OBS: Plus petite que la montagne, mais plus considérable que la butte. Attesté au Québec.
OBS: Terminologie uniformisée par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.