English (Noise Pollution; Air Transport)
noise abatement procedure [correct, standardized, officially approved]; NAP [correct, officially approved]; noise abatement operating procedure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A procedure developed to ensure that the necessary safety of flight operations is maintained while exposure to noise on the ground is minimized.
CONT: There are major advantages to public amenity, in the case of certain airport situations, in adopting at least some noise abatement operating procedures. The purpose of these procedures is to keep aircraft as far away as possible from communities and to secure their operation when in the vicinity of communities in ways which keep noise disturbance to the minimum.
OBS: noise abatement procedure; noise abatement operating procedure; NAP: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: noise abatement procedure; term and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Pollution par le bruit; Transport aérien)
procédure d'atténuation du bruit [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; procédure antibruit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; procédure d'exploitation à moindre bruit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédure élaborée pour permettre de garantir le maintien de la sécurité en vol, tout en réduisant au minimum l'exposition au bruit au sol.
CONT: À certains aéroports, il est très avantageux, pour le bien-être de la population, d'adopter au moins certaines procédures d'exploitation à moindre bruit. L'objet de ces procédures est d'éloigner le plus possible les avions des agglomérations et, lorsqu'ils volent au voisinage d'une agglomération, de limiter au strict minimum la perturbation due au bruit.
OBS: procédure d'atténuation du bruit; procédure antibruit : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: procédure antibruit; procédure d'exploitation à moindre bruit : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: procédure d'atténuation du bruit : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Contaminación acústica; Transporte aéreo)
procedimiento operacional de atenuación del ruido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; procedimiento de atenuación del ruido [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: procedimiento operacional de atenuación del ruido; procedimiento de atenuación del ruido: términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).