English (Soil Tests (Construction); Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
blow [correct, noun]; hammer blow [correct]
CONT: ... the standard penetration test ... is made by dropping a hammer weighing 140 lb onto the drill rods from a height of 30 in. The number of blows necessary to produce a penetration of 1 ft is regarded as the penetration resistance.
French (Essais du sol (Construction); Mécanique des sols)
coup de mouton [correct, masculine noun]; coup [correct, masculine noun]; coup de battage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'emploi du Standard Penetration Test [...] Il convient de veiller au bon fonctionnement du système de battage (absence de freinage du mouton, hauteur de chute correcte, etc. ...). Également d'être attentif au comptage des coups de battage, au repérage de la pénétration obtenue [...]